The Premier League Owl
  • Home
  • For & Against…
  • Team of the week
  • Top 5s
  • What if…?
  • Five Reasons Why…
  • Columnists
    • Katie Ball
    • Musa Okwonga
    • Raymond Doherty
    • Michael Foster
    • Phil Othman
  • Contact
  • Advertising
  • Review
  • Liverpool won’t miss Lucas Leiva too much
    Liverpool won’t miss Lucas Leiva too much

    The Premier League Owl The news that Lucas Leiva faces another three months out with a thigh injury is desperate, but more for the player than the team as a whole. Of cours […]

    Read more »
  • Luis Suarez: Liverpool’s critical conundr…

    Phil Othman Superstar striker Luis Suarez is fast becoming one of the most intriguing and equally infuriating players in European football. If someone were to ask any Premie […]

    Read more »
  • Tottenham’s new kit & White Hart Lan…
    Tottenham’s new kit & White Hart Lane in FIFA 13

    The Premier League Owl Whoever you support, I think we can agree that this is a pretty sick way to introduce your new kit. Tottenham signed a partnership deal with EA Sports […]

    Read more »
  • Tottenham exit probably close for Rafa Van der …

    The Premier League Owl I think we all understand now why Real Madrid were willing to let Rafael Van der Vaart go for such a knocked-down fee in 2010. The Dutchman is a phen […]

    Read more »
  • Why Theo Walcott should leave Arsenal for Manch…
    Why Theo Walcott should leave Arsenal for Manchester City

    The Premier League Owl There’s definitely a solution here which suits everybody. Rumours are flying around that Theo Walcott has rejected a new contract at Arsenal. I […]

    Read more »
  • What next for Robert Green?

    The Premier League Owl Julio Cesar is jetting in to Loftus Road in the next few days, and he’s not coming to sit on the bench. It’s not a good day to be Robert G […]

    Read more »
  • Ian Wright wants Jermain Defoe at Arsenal
    Ian Wright wants Jermain Defoe at Arsenal

    The Premier League Owl Really, this actually got published? It may seem like we pick on The Sun, but…well it’s The Sun, so it deserves it. From Ian Wright’ […]

    Read more »
  • In the know? No you’re not
    In the know?  No you’re not

    The Premier League Owl Twitter is a funny old place – sure, the majority of the interaction between users is on a genuine, if frequently offensive, basis and it serves […]

    Read more »
  • Hugo Lloris potentially an excellent signing fo…
    Hugo Lloris potentially an excellent signing for Tottenham

    The Premier League Owl This looks like it’s going to happen. Jean-Michel Aulas, President of Lyon, confirmed this evening that his club are close to agreeing a fee wit […]

    Read more »
  • Team of the week: August 25th-26th
    Team of the week: August 25th-26th

    The Premier League Owl Honourable mentions this week go to Martin Skrtel, David De Gea, and Romelu Lukaku, all of whom earned their team points, but just miss out on selecti […]

    Read more »
Follow
  • UK Casinos Not On Gamstop
  • Casinos Not On Gamstop
  • Casinos Not On Gamstop
  • Casinos Not On Gamstop
  • Non Gamstop Casinos

Why Brendan Rodgers is smitten with Clint Dempsey



The Premier League Owl

After the performance at Anfield yesterday, a couple of voices have started to question the necessity of Liverpool’s pursuit of Clint Dempsey. Fulham have obviously stood their ground through the Summer, and the price for the American is a little high for a player of his ability and age.

What probably attracts Brendan Rodgers to Dempsey, is the player’s versatility in the attacking third – he’s being pursued to provide a broader range of options and increase the squad’s flexibility. The beauty of someone like him, is that he can occupy every position within Liverpool’s attacking system and provide a pertinent contribution.

There was some variation through the ninety minutes yesterday, but Liverpool lined-up roughly as per the above graphic. With the exception of the most advanced position, those are all positions Dempsey is capable of occupying. Steven Gerrard is not of an age where he can be expected to complete 30 games in a season anymore, Raheem Stirling needs to be used sparingly as he develops, and Fabio Borini doesn’t carry a particularly significant goal-threat – adding Dempsey into that mix would allow Rodgers to shuffle that forward three as and when necessary, adding certain attributes to the offensive mix as and when necessary. That’s also why Oussama Assaidi has been signed, because he’s able to operate off either flank – and he has the technical ability to make himself relevant in a multitude of attacking situations.

The prospect of Dempsey may underwhelm the Liverpool fans, but without him – or someone of a similar skill-set – names like ‘Stewart Downing’ and ‘Charlie Adam’ will start reappearing on the team-sheet, players who look increasingly redundant within Rodgers’ philosophy.

Whether or not Rodgers ends up getting Dempsey is another matter, time and rival clubs are both conspiring against Liverpool – but that does at least justify the determination with which they’ve pursued the American this Summer.

Follow The Premier League Owl on Twitter and Facebook.

William Hill – Free £25 bet for new users.

Paddy Power – Free £25 bet for new users.

Bet365 – Up to £200 in free bets for new users.

Share this:

  • StumbleUpon
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Reddit

Popular destinations

  • Casino Not On Gamstop
  • Best Non Gamstop Casinos
  • Non Gamstop Betting Sites
  • UK Casino Not On Gamstop
  • Casino En Ligne France
  • Casino Sites Not On Gamstop
  • Gambling Sites Not On Gamstop
  • Best Non Gamstop Casinos
  • Casino Sites Not On Gamstop
  • Non Gamstop Casino
  • Best Casino Sites UK
  • Siti Casino Online Non Aams
  • UK Online Casinos Not On Gamstop
  • Non Gamstop Casinos
  • Slots Not On Gamstop
  • Top 20 Online Casinos UK Real Money
  • Casino Sites UK Not On Gamstop
  • Best Online Slots UK
  • Non Gamstop Casino UK
  • Casinos Not On Gamstop
  • Non Gamstop Casino
  • Migliore Casino Non Aams
  • Migliori Siti Casino Non Aams
  • Sports Betting Sites Not On Gamstop
  • UK Casino Not On Gamstop
  • Meilleur Casino En Ligne Belgique
  • Non Aams Casino
  • 파워볼사이트 추천
  • Casinos En Ligne
  • Casino En Ligne 2026
  • Meilleur Casino En Ligne
  • Casino En Ligne 2026
  • Casino Senza Richiesta Documenti
  • Casino Online Non Aams
  • Casino En Ligne Nouveau
  • 카지노 사이트
  • Meilleur Casino En Ligne
  • Casino Online App
  • Casino Online Non Aams
  • オンカジ 出金 早い
  • Casino Non Aams Sicuri
  • Casino Non Aams
  • Siti Scommesse Che Accettano Bitcoin
  • Siti Poker Online Migliori
  • Migliori Siti Poker Online
  • Comparatif Casino Sans KYC
  • Migliori Casino Online
Posted in Transfers – Tagged Brendan Rodgers, Clint Dempsey, Liverpool
SHARE THIS Twitter Facebook Delicious StumbleUpon E-mail
Similar posts
  • Why Theo Walcott should leave Arsenal… — The Premier League Owl There’s definitely a soluti…
  • Hugo Lloris potentially an excellent … — The Premier League Owl This looks like it’s going …
  • Joey Barton’s move to Marseille… — The Premier League Owl Presumably, Marseille fans are st…
  • How Nuri Sahin will fit in at Liverpo… — The Premier League Owl Considering Arsenal held the adva…
  • Applauding Adam Johnson for moving to… — The Premier League Owl Middlesbrough fans won’t be…
← Performance of the weekend: Swansea City
Team of the week: August 25th-26th →

2 Comments

  1. Victor
    August 27, 2012 at 10:14 pm | Permalink

    Let liverpool go 4 demseny b4 wenessday if not they will lose him

  2. williams simeon etete
    August 27, 2012 at 8:53 pm | Permalink

    if Rodgers fail to buy Clint Dempsey to flame up our attack then its going to be another season of wood work because in every game it always shows that Lfc lack a finisher in the squad and if Rodger can not bring Dempsey to Lfc then its going to be a problem these season.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

As featured on NewsNow: Premier League newsEPL News 24/7

William Hill Sports


Bet £25 and get a £25 FREE bet with William Hill

William Hill Vegas


Earn cashback with Vegas

Spin Palace Casino

Spin Palace casino games has become one of the UK’s favourite casinos. Established in 2001 spinpalace.co.uk has may casino games to choose from including roulette and fruit machines.

888 Sport

Place your bets with 888sport, one of the best online betting sites yet! Join NOW!

EvoLve theme by Theme4Press  •  Powered by WordPress The Premier League Owl

Back to Top
loading Cancel
Post was not sent – check your email addresses!
Email check failed, please try again
Sorry, your blog cannot share posts by email.