The Premier League Owl
  • Home
  • For & Against…
  • Team of the week
  • Top 5s
  • What if…?
  • Five Reasons Why…
  • FIFA 12
    • FIFA Goals
    • FIFA Misc
    • FIFA Tutorials
    • UEFA Euro 2012
      • Review
  • Columnists
    • Katie Ball
    • Musa Okwonga
    • Raymond Doherty
    • Michael Foster
    • Phil Othman
  • Contact
  • Advertising
  • Fondness for the red nets at Anfield

    The Premier League Owl The red nets at Anfield look great, they may be a minor tweak within the context of Anfield as a whole, but anything adding to the character or person […]

    Read more »
  • Dismissing any suggestion of Wayne Rooney leaving Manches…

    The Premier League Owl No way, never, not going to happen. When Wayne Rooney was left on the bench yesterday, a couple of papers predictably tried to make as much out of it […]

    Read more »
  • Goal of the weekend: Manchester United’s Robin Van …
    Goal of the weekend: Manchester United’s Robin Van Persie

    The Premier League Owl Like last week’s effort from Zoltan Gera, the casual nature with which Robin Van Persie scored this week’s goal of the weekend belies quit […]

    Read more »
  • Liverpool vs Manchester City: Thoughts from Anfield
    Liverpool vs Manchester City: Thoughts from Anfield

    The Premier League Owl A bittersweet day for Liverpool: so many positives to take from the performance, yet denied the three points they so obviously deserved. The importan […]

    Read more »
  • Notes from the weekend: Chelsea
    Notes from the weekend: Chelsea

    What a good performance. The headline-writers will fixate on Fernando Torres’ goal and Eden Hazard’s all-round contribution, but the most pleasing aspect of th […]

    Read more »
  • Isco possibly of interest to Tottenham

    The Premier League Owl Caveat: this is incredibly speculative. Tottenham are obviously expected to be busy over the next five days, with Luka Modric heading out of the club […]

    Read more »
  • Predictions: Stoke and Arsenal to battle to a draw

    The Premier League Owl The last time Arsenal won at the Britannia Stadium? The game which fuelled all the animosity between the two sides – the Aaron Ramsey/Ryan Shaw […]

    Read more »
  • Midfield a problem for Tottenham and Villas-Boas
    Midfield a problem for Tottenham and Villas-Boas

    The Premier League Owl That wasn’t very convincing, was it? The problem for Andre Villas-Boas at the moment, is that he’s managing a squad which is very much in […]

    Read more »
  • Romelu Lukaku starting to live up to his promise at West …
    Romelu Lukaku starting to live up to his promise at West Brom

    The Premier League Owl Since he moved to England a year ago, Romelu Lukaku has spent more time as the object of self-serving press reports than on the pitch, but he showed t […]

    Read more »
  • Notes from the weekend: Swansea City
    Notes from the weekend: Swansea City

    The Premier League Owl Swansea are playing with a chip on their shoulder at the moment, and it’s glorious to watch. This, as we said last week, is their response to t […]

    Read more »
Follow
  • UK Casinos Not On Gamstop
  • Casinos Not On Gamstop
  • Casinos Not On Gamstop
  • Casinos Not On Gamstop
  • Non Gamstop Casinos

Not buying Roberto Mancini’s stance on Javi Martinez



The Premier League Owl

We all assumed that Javi Martinez’s transfer to Bayern Munich would have been completed by now, but apparently not; and inevitably, Manchester City are now being linked with him again.

Most of you will have read Roberto Martinez’s comments about the Spaniard by now, but here they are just in case:

“We have another week but I think today for us it is important to think about Liverpool.

“I am sure we will do what we want in one week.

We are working, we can’t say a name or how many players, but in the last days we will be working.

Javi Martinez is difficult, his cost is too big. It is too high for me.

I repeat, we have another week, I think we will do something in this week but for me it is more important to think about Liverpool.”

(Quotes – The Sun)

Ok, that’s fairly negative, but don’t just assume that this end here. A club like Manchester City will always be interested in someone of Martinez’s calibre, and so as long as he’s perceived to be available Mancini will have him on his radar. As far as defensive-minded midfielders go, Martinez will be in the top bracket for the next ten years – and he has the added bonus of being fairly comfortable as a centre-back, and played a large proportion of last season there for Athletic Bilbao.

Jack Rodwell may have come in, but City could still do with an addition or two: Gareth Barry is showing signs of wear-and-tear, and Yaya Toure will depart for the Africa Cup of Nations in the New Year – they’re just potentially a little light in that department.

Martinez will cost a lot of money, but don’t be surprised if City’s interest steps up before the end of the window.

Follow The Premier League Owl on Twitter and Facebook.

William Hill – Free £25 bet for new users.

Paddy Power – Free £25 bet for new users.

Bet365 – Up to £200 in free bets for new users.

  • Share this:
  • StumbleUpon
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Reddit

Popular destinations

  • Casino Not On Gamstop
  • Best Non Gamstop Casinos
  • Non Gamstop Betting Sites
  • UK Casino Not On Gamstop
  • Casino En Ligne France
  • Casino Sites Not On Gamstop
  • Gambling Sites Not On Gamstop
  • Best Non Gamstop Casinos
  • Casino Sites Not On Gamstop
  • Non Gamstop Casino
  • Best Casino Sites UK
  • Siti Casino Online Non Aams
  • UK Online Casinos Not On Gamstop
  • Non Gamstop Casinos
  • Slots Not On Gamstop
  • Top 20 Online Casinos UK Real Money
  • Casino Sites UK Not On Gamstop
  • Best Online Slots UK
  • Non Gamstop Casino UK
  • Casinos Not On Gamstop
  • Non Gamstop Casino
  • Migliore Casino Non Aams
  • Migliori Siti Casino Non Aams
  • Sports Betting Sites Not On Gamstop
  • UK Casino Not On Gamstop
  • Meilleur Casino En Ligne Belgique
  • Non Aams Casino
  • 파워볼사이트 추천
  • Casinos En Ligne
  • Casino En Ligne 2026
  • Meilleur Casino En Ligne
  • Casino En Ligne 2026
  • Casino Senza Richiesta Documenti
  • Casino Online Non Aams
  • Casino En Ligne Nouveau
  • 카지노 사이트
  • Meilleur Casino En Ligne
  • Casino Online App
  • Casino Online Non Aams
  • オンカジ 出金 早い
  • Casino Non Aams Sicuri
  • Casino Non Aams
  • Siti Scommesse Che Accettano Bitcoin
  • Siti Poker Online Migliori
  • Migliori Siti Poker Online
  • Comparatif Casino Sans KYC
  • Migliori Casino Online
Posted in Rumours, Transfers – Tagged Athletic Bilbao, Javi Martinez
SHARE THIS Twitter Facebook Delicious StumbleUpon E-mail
Similar posts
  • Isco possibly of interest to Tottenha… — The Premier League Owl Caveat: this is incredibly specul…
  • How Nuri Sahin will fit in at Liverpo… — The Premier League Owl Considering Arsenal held the adva…
  • Willian eager to join Tottenham — The Premier League Owl We dismissed this as nothing more…
  • Applauding Adam Johnson for moving to… — The Premier League Owl Middlesbrough fans won’t be…
  • Does Matt Jarvis really improve West … — The Premier League Owl Or maybe that question should be,…
← Predictions: Tottenham to beat West Brom efficiently
Predictions: Aston Villa and Everton to draw →

4 Comments

  1. sean
    August 24, 2012 at 2:57 pm | Permalink

    Everybody read Richard’s comment. Then consider that United might have spent a few quid in the past. It would be a good idea to look at the spending around the time Pallister and Ince were bought. Sums which now appear small but then meant that United were making sure they had the best chance of success by outspending everyone else . They’ve spent big since then. Every year or so a Van Nistilrooy or a Yorke or a Rooney or a Ferdinand. All bought for sums the rest of the league could only dream of. That is, until Abramovic came along. What United fans liked, was being THE big fish in terms of transfers, Now they are not, they don’t like it.

    As a City fan I would understand fans of say, Villa or West Ham complaining about us spending fortunes, but when it’s a United fan. Well, you have got to laugh at the hypocracy of it all, haven’t you?

  2. bluemoon70
    August 24, 2012 at 2:15 pm | Permalink

    So delusional. Keep believing that. Liverpool had history on it’s side 20 years ago too. How’s that working out for them?

    They said the same thing about Fabregas going to Barcelona. Where will he play? He’ll ride the bench. Great players force their way into a squad. Not thru the press or by holding hissy fits. They do it by their play. Anyone who signs for City now better come with the mentality that they believe they are the best and are willing to fight for their place. Just like at Barcelona and Real Madrid. This could of been said about Man United several years ago, but no more. If anyone doesn’t want to come to City because they don’t think they can break into the first team, guess what? We don’t want them.

  3. Stav Petrou
    August 24, 2012 at 2:09 pm | Permalink

    Spoken like a true jealous rag,who honestly is not bitter either and of course all of uniteds team are home grown.

    Agueroooooooooooo ,will you plastics ever get over it !

  4. richard
    August 24, 2012 at 1:51 pm | Permalink

    There are only so many spots available in the middle of the park…You’re to good to go to City and ride the bench, because Javi, you will need a comfortable cushion..Ok, strike that, a great big fat pay-check would be comfort enough….And City bought and bought and bought and after a Billion quid they finally bought the EPL….And not unlike the Chelskis, they will likely buy another EPL title….But then like the Phoenix they are, UNited will once again bounce back (team would have matured by than) and go on another amazing run and win ahhhh maybe 3 EPL’s in a row….I’ll take my chances with history, particulalry over the past 20 years..Viva United !!!!!!!!!!!

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

William Hill Sports


Bet £25 and get a £25 FREE bet with William Hill

William Hill Vegas


Earn cashback with Vegas
As featured on NewsNow: Premier League newsEPL News 24/7

Spin Palace Casino

Spin Palace casino games has become one of the UK’s favourite casinos. Established in 2001 spinpalace.co.uk has may casino games to choose from including roulette and fruit machines.

888 Sport

Place your bets with 888sport, one of the best online betting sites yet! Join NOW!

EvoLve theme by Theme4Press  •  Powered by WordPress The Premier League Owl

Back to Top
loading Cancel
Post was not sent – check your email addresses!
Email check failed, please try again
Sorry, your blog cannot share posts by email.