The Premier League Owl
  • Home
  • For & Against…
  • Team of the week
  • Top 5s
  • What if…?
  • Five Reasons Why…
  • FIFA 12
    • FIFA Goals
    • FIFA Misc
    • FIFA Tutorials
    • UEFA Euro 2012
      • Review
  • Columnists
    • Katie Ball
    • Musa Okwonga
    • Raymond Doherty
    • Michael Foster
    • Phil Othman
  • Contact
  • Advertising
  • Fondness for the red nets at Anfield

    The Premier League Owl The red nets at Anfield look great, they may be a minor tweak within the context of Anfield as a whole, but anything adding to the character or person […]

    Read more »
  • Dismissing any suggestion of Wayne Rooney leaving Manches…

    The Premier League Owl No way, never, not going to happen. When Wayne Rooney was left on the bench yesterday, a couple of papers predictably tried to make as much out of it […]

    Read more »
  • Goal of the weekend: Manchester United’s Robin Van …
    Goal of the weekend: Manchester United’s Robin Van Persie

    The Premier League Owl Like last week’s effort from Zoltan Gera, the casual nature with which Robin Van Persie scored this week’s goal of the weekend belies quit […]

    Read more »
  • Liverpool vs Manchester City: Thoughts from Anfield
    Liverpool vs Manchester City: Thoughts from Anfield

    The Premier League Owl A bittersweet day for Liverpool: so many positives to take from the performance, yet denied the three points they so obviously deserved. The importan […]

    Read more »
  • Notes from the weekend: Chelsea
    Notes from the weekend: Chelsea

    What a good performance. The headline-writers will fixate on Fernando Torres’ goal and Eden Hazard’s all-round contribution, but the most pleasing aspect of th […]

    Read more »
  • Isco possibly of interest to Tottenham

    The Premier League Owl Caveat: this is incredibly speculative. Tottenham are obviously expected to be busy over the next five days, with Luka Modric heading out of the club […]

    Read more »
  • Predictions: Stoke and Arsenal to battle to a draw

    The Premier League Owl The last time Arsenal won at the Britannia Stadium? The game which fuelled all the animosity between the two sides – the Aaron Ramsey/Ryan Shaw […]

    Read more »
  • Midfield a problem for Tottenham and Villas-Boas
    Midfield a problem for Tottenham and Villas-Boas

    The Premier League Owl That wasn’t very convincing, was it? The problem for Andre Villas-Boas at the moment, is that he’s managing a squad which is very much in […]

    Read more »
  • Romelu Lukaku starting to live up to his promise at West …
    Romelu Lukaku starting to live up to his promise at West Brom

    The Premier League Owl Since he moved to England a year ago, Romelu Lukaku has spent more time as the object of self-serving press reports than on the pitch, but he showed t […]

    Read more »
  • Notes from the weekend: Swansea City
    Notes from the weekend: Swansea City

    The Premier League Owl Swansea are playing with a chip on their shoulder at the moment, and it’s glorious to watch. This, as we said last week, is their response to t […]

    Read more »
Follow
  • UK Casinos Not On Gamstop
  • Casinos Not On Gamstop
  • Casinos Not On Gamstop
  • Casinos Not On Gamstop
  • Non Gamstop Casinos

Applauding Adam Johnson for moving to Sunderland



The Premier League Owl

Middlesbrough fans won’t be happy this morning, but generally speaking Adam Johnson’s move to Sunderland is a transfer which benefits everybody. Manchester City have no real need for him, Sunderland are greatly improved for his arrival, and Johnson himself will finally get to play consistently.

Maybe now Johnson can emerge from the shadow of the substitutes’ bench and reclaim his reputation as one of the most promising wide players in English football.

Without knowing the details of his contract, one imagines that Johnson has taken a pay-cut to move, and as such he deserves credit for that. In this age of absurd wages, we’re seeing an increased prevalence of ‘Winston Bogarde syndrome’ – whereby players become so comfortable on their contracts that they show little interest in first-team football. Johnson would never have as extreme a case as that, but it still would have been easy for him to collect his wage packet and be content with sporadic first-team appearances.

There’s no need to overstate this, or make it into a strike against player greed, because obviously it’s not – but it’s still encouraging to see players embrace the almost old-fashioned notion of wanting to play first and get paid second. Credit where it’s due.

Follow The Premier League Owl on Twitter and Facebook.

William Hill – Free £25 bet for new users.

Paddy Power – Free £25 bet for new users.

Bet365 – Up to £200 in free bets for new users.

  • Share this:
  • StumbleUpon
  • Facebook
  • Email
  • Reddit

Popular destinations

  • Casino Not On Gamstop
  • Best Non Gamstop Casinos
  • Non Gamstop Betting Sites
  • UK Casino Not On Gamstop
  • Casino En Ligne France
  • Casino Sites Not On Gamstop
  • Gambling Sites Not On Gamstop
  • Best Non Gamstop Casinos
  • Casino Sites Not On Gamstop
  • Non Gamstop Casino
  • Best Casino Sites UK
  • Siti Casino Online Non Aams
  • UK Online Casinos Not On Gamstop
  • Non Gamstop Casinos
  • Slots Not On Gamstop
  • Top 20 Online Casinos UK Real Money
  • Casino Sites UK Not On Gamstop
  • Best Online Slots UK
  • Non Gamstop Casino UK
  • Casinos Not On Gamstop
  • Non Gamstop Casino
  • Migliore Casino Non Aams
  • Migliori Siti Casino Non Aams
  • Sports Betting Sites Not On Gamstop
  • UK Casino Not On Gamstop
  • Meilleur Casino En Ligne Belgique
  • Non Aams Casino
  • 파워볼사이트 추천
  • Casinos En Ligne
  • Casino En Ligne 2026
  • Meilleur Casino En Ligne
  • Casino En Ligne 2026
  • Casino Senza Richiesta Documenti
  • Casino Online Non Aams
  • Casino En Ligne Nouveau
  • 카지노 사이트
  • Meilleur Casino En Ligne
  • Casino Online App
  • Casino Online Non Aams
  • オンカジ 出金 早い
  • Casino Non Aams Sicuri
  • Casino Non Aams
  • Siti Scommesse Che Accettano Bitcoin
  • Siti Poker Online Migliori
  • Migliori Siti Poker Online
  • Comparatif Casino Sans KYC
  • Migliori Casino Online
Posted in Transfers – Tagged Adam Johnson, Sunderland
SHARE THIS Twitter Facebook Delicious StumbleUpon E-mail
Similar posts
  • How Nuri Sahin will fit in at Liverpo… — The Premier League Owl Considering Arsenal held the adva…
  • Not buying Roberto Mancini’s st… — The Premier League Owl We all assumed that Javi Martinez…
  • Does Matt Jarvis really improve West … — The Premier League Owl Or maybe that question should be,…
  • Adebayor signing represents outstandi… — The Premier League Owl Look around the marketplace, do y…
  • Michael Dawson would be an excellent … — The Premier League Owl We wrote about this from Tottenha…
← Predictions: Manchester United to beat Fulham at Old Trafford
Willian eager to join Tottenham →

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

William Hill Sports


Bet £25 and get a £25 FREE bet with William Hill

William Hill Vegas


Earn cashback with Vegas
As featured on NewsNow: Premier League newsEPL News 24/7

Spin Palace Casino

Spin Palace casino games has become one of the UK’s favourite casinos. Established in 2001 spinpalace.co.uk has may casino games to choose from including roulette and fruit machines.

888 Sport

Place your bets with 888sport, one of the best online betting sites yet! Join NOW!

EvoLve theme by Theme4Press  •  Powered by WordPress The Premier League Owl

Back to Top
loading Cancel
Post was not sent – check your email addresses!
Email check failed, please try again
Sorry, your blog cannot share posts by email.